Turning Innovation Into Opportunity

July 10-11 2018 | Unitec, Auckland

 

 

Conference Schedule

Day 1 | July 10th, 2018

9:00-9:55 am
Pōhiri and Morning Tea
Pōhiri – Te Noho Kōtahitanga Marae Morning Tea – Manaaki
10:00-10:30 AM
Official Opening Speeches
Official Opening Speeches ChairTeUrikore Biddle

Merran Davis: Interium Chief Executive – Unitec

Glenn McKay: Unitec, Tumu Tauwhirowhiro Māori & Executive Director

Dr Te Orongonui Keelan: Unitec, Dean Teaching and Learning, Mātauranga Māori

Assc Prof Marcus Williams: Unitec, Dean Research and Enterprise

10:35 am
Mr. Brock Grant
Mr Brook Grant: Independent Financial Commentator, Independent Consultant GHA Chair: Rihi Tenana

Day One Afternoon Schedule

Session One Building 182, Room 1003

1:20 Pm
Maru Nihoniho
Maru Nihoniho Metia Interactive Title of Presentation: Using the gaming technology tools of today to educate our rangatahi for tomorrow. Chair: Veraneeca Taiepa
1:45 PM
Panel Session
Panel Session: Kelli Te Maihāroa Te Kāhui Whetū, Mawera Karetai DPP, Kerri Donoghue CoxScoutt Barbour EvansCallum Harmer Kapa Otago Polytechnic Title of Presentation: Te Kāhui Whetū: Māori Learners Flourishing as Māori.
2:10 pm
Panel Session (continued)
Panel Session: Kelli Te Maihāroa (continued)
2:35 PM
Rau Hoskins &  Dr Jenny Lee Morgan
Rau Hoskins Unitec Institute of Technology & Dr Jenny Lee Morgan National Science Challenge Kāinga Tahi, Kāinga Rua Title of Presentation: Te Manaaki o te Marae: The role of Marae in the Tāmaki Māori housing crisis. Chair: Gregor Steinhorn
3:35 PM
Dr Robert Sullivan
Dr Robert Sullivan Manukau Institute of Technology Title of Presentation: Engaging with Mātauranga Māori.
4:00 PM
Ash Patea
Ash Patea Ki Tai Productions Title of Presentation: Navigating our way through the challenges of the times and providing solutions for tomorrow.
4:25 PM
Haimona Waititi
Haimona Waititi Tuia te Here Tangata Title of Presentation: Tauparapara – Hidden in Plain Sight. Social Frameworks left by our Tipuna.

Day One Afternoon Schedule

Session Two Building 182, Room 1002

1:20 Pm
Dr Wiremu Manaia
Dr Wiremu Manaia Manukau Institute of Technology Title of Presentation: Insights into the Future: The Global Evolution of Technology and its impact on Maori Development. Chair: Zoe McKechnie
1:45 PM
Dr Lily George & Carla Klink
Dr Lily George & Carla Klink Western Institute of Technology at Taranaki Title of Presentation: Innovation of tradition and Māori youth suicide prevention.
2:10 pm
Ranera Winikerei & Kim Anderson
Ranera Winikerei & Kim Anderson Whitireia Title of Presentation: To recognise excellence, initiative, diligence and overall professionalism in a role associated with the support of radio broadcasting.
2:35 PM
Adam Ransfield
Adam Ransfield WELTEC Title of Presentation: How do traditional Māori values affect the sustainability of Māori tourism businesses?
3:35 PM
Nita Maaka
Nita Maaka Raw Pawz Title of Presentation: Starting from Scratch. Chair: Assc Prof Marcus Williams  
4:00 PM
Joshua Hitchcock
Joshua Hitchcock TRADENZ Title of Presentation: NZTE – Creating an integrated tech ecosystem for Māori entrepreneurs.
4:25 PM
Tanya White
Tanya White Unitec Institute of Technology Title of Presentation: Sustaining the mana, tapu and mauri ora of communities and the environment through tikanga pā harakeke and the weaving of wahakura.
5:00 PM
Keynote Speaker: Mr Panapa Ehau

Joined Group

Mr Panapa Ehau Hikurangi Enterprise
Te Puna

Chair: Dr Curtis Bristowe

Symposium Dinner

5:45 Pm
Symposium Dinner
Symposium Dinner – Te Puna
Emcee: Hohepa Renata
Entertainment: Te Orowai
6:30 PM
Te Ngaronoa Mahanga
Te Ngaronoa Mahanga (Industry Development Coordinator – Māori Growth Programme)
Dig My Idea winners for 2018
6:45 pm
Hoani Waititi

 

Performance: Hoani Waititi Kapa Haka
7:00 PM
Karakia Whakakapi
Karakia Whakakapi
Concludes Day One of the Symposium

Conference Schedule

Day 2 | July 11th, 2018

8:45 am
Karakia Tīmata
Karakia Tīmata – Ngākau Māhaki
9:00 am
Keynote Speaker:
Keith Ikin

 

Keith Ikin Chief Executive, Māori Television

Chair: TeUrikore Biddle

 

Day Two Morning Schedule

Session One Building 182, Room 1003

9:35 am
Piata Gardiner Hoskins & Todd Gardiner

Piata Gardiner Hoskins & Todd Gardiner Film & TV
Title of Presentation: How do Māori create Māori content?

Chair: Emma Skellern

9:55 aM
Kaye-Maree Dunn

Kaye-Maree Dunn Māori Women Development Inc
Title of Presentation: Innovation in working with Maori Womens Development Inc (developing a Kaupapa Maori Crowdfunding platform – Ta Koha, the development of a Maori Social Enterprise Strategy and the various programmes MWDI deliver to wahine Maori and their whanau).

10:15 am
Veesh Patuwai

Veesh Patuwai Urutapu
Title of Presentation: Urutapu Kia tapu to mātāpuna Kia ora ai te mana wāhine Hei Ao Rangatira Urutapu sanctifies the sacred adventurous spirit of women Activating powerful and courageous leadership In doing this the possibility of our creation is fulfilled.

Day Two Morning Schedule

Session Two Building 182, Room 1002

9:35 am
Raniera Winikerei & 
Kim Adamson

Raniera Winikerei & Kim Adamson WELTEC
Title of Presentation: Ngā Tama Toa.

Chair: Ngaire Molyneux

1:45 aM
Raewyn Mahara

Raewyn Mahara Pou Matua, Te Pou Maatauranga Waikato Tainui
Title of Presentation: Tertiary Provider Relationships: A Waikato-Tainui Perspective.

10:15 am
Ranera Winikerei & Kim Anderson
Ranera Winikerei & Kim Anderson Whitireia Title of Presentation: To recognise excellence, initiative, diligence and overall professionalism in a role associated with the support of radio broadcasting.

TOUR GROUPS DEPART

 Tour groups return no later than 1.30pm

11:00 aM
Tour Groups Depart

Tech Futures Lab – Kaitiaki: TeUrikore Biddle
Te Puea – Kaitiaki: Maxine Graham
Māori Television – Kaitiaki: Rihi Tenana

 

2:00 PM
Teurikore Biddle

Teurikore Biddle Māori Innovation Reflections  Ngākau Māhaki

2:20 PM
Hare Paniora & TBC

Hare Paniora & TBC Te tuku i te mauri o te hui

3:15 PM
Karakia Whakakapi

Karakia Whakakapi Hare Paniora / Hohepa Renata Lynda Toki and Jessica Aranui

Sponsors

The Ka Rewa Māori Innovation: 2018 ITP Research Symposium is possible thanks to funding from the below ITP’s and sponsors: